ULTIMO TITANIUM SUBWOOFER

ULTIMO TITANIUM SUBWOOFER

High-end, extraordinary combination of musicality and high power handling for the ultimate bass experienceModel

dealer locator

Product Information

PHILOSOPHY

The new flagship Ultimo Titanium further improves the extraordinary combination of musicality and high power handling the original Ultimo subwoofers were known for.

 While most subwoofers are little more than high-output bass makers, the Ultimo series was engineered with a synergy of tight, controlled musicality and life-like deep bass reproduction with no equal for delivering the ultimate bass experience.

Ultimo Titanium subwoofers are engineered to set a new standard in subwoofer technology and bass performance, equipped with Morel’s most advanced, cutting–edge technology derived from the company’s HiFi bass drivers. At the heart of the new subwoofers is Morel’s titanium voice coil former. Exceptionally stiff and lightweight, the titanium improves the dynamics of the driver for even quicker transient response, with lower distortion and increased power handling.

The new Ultimo Titanium subwoofers employ a new copper shorting ring to enable a more linear response by reducing distortion, resulting in a flat impedance response. This serves as a very critical component especially in subwoofers where distortion levels are relatively very high.

Other features are similar to its renowned sibling the Ultimo; A gigantic 5.1” Hexatech™ External Voice Coil (EVC™), the DMM™ (Dual Magnet Motor) motor design that achieves over 90% efficiency and the PFS™ (Progression Field Symmetry) spider/surround technology stiffens the spider as excursion levels increase, ensuring maximum linearity, minimum distortion, and truly flat response.

The Ultimo Titanium subwoofer series benefit from the incorporation of Morel’s titanium voice coil technology and continued parameter optimization, thus enabling it to work more efficiently in smaller enclosures than their predecessors while improving their performance.

The culmination of these new advancements results in the Ultimo Titanium being the most dynamic car audio subwoofer series Morel has engineered, promising the highest resolution for ultimate in bass reproduction.

TECHNOLOGY BAR

One piece carbon Hybrid Cone
Hexatech™ Aluminum Voice Coil
EVC™ structure
Double Ferrite Magnet Motor
Titainum bobbin
Uniflow™ Chassis
Extra large 5.1″ voice coil
PFS architecture
Large X-MAX

Specifications

ModelNominal Impedance (Ohms)Power Handling (Wrms)Max, Trans. Pwr Handling (10ms) WSensitivity (2.83V/1M) (dB)Frequency Response
ULTIMO TI 1222100030008710-900
ULTIMO TI 12441000300086.310-900
ULTIMO TI 10221000300086.110-900
ULTIMO TI 1044100030008510-900
ULTIMO TI 802280030008420-900
ULTIMO TI 8044800300083.720-900

Reviews

  • ULTIMO TITANIUM WINS EISA 2014-2015 AWARD JANUARY 2017
  • A3 magzine review November 2014

Downloads

  • Catalogue
  • Specification
  • Manual